Movilume Privacy Policy

We at Movilume Inc. and its wholly owned subsidiaries operating Movilume.com and its associated mobile applications (“Movilume”) are committed to providing web sites and software products that respect the privacy of its visitors and users respectively.  This page summarizes the privacy policy and practices for all Movilume web sites, as well as for the Movilume software products.  This privacy policy is intended to comply with Canada’s federal privacy laws including the Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act (S.C. 2000, c.5) and the ten key principles of the Canadian Standards Association Model Code for the Protection of Personal Information.

The Movilume privacy policy is designed to allow the users of its web sites and software applications (the “Movilume Products”) with information allowing them to make informed choices with respect to their use of the MOVILUME Products and their provision of personal information.

Your use of Movilume, and any disputes arising from it, is subject to this Privacy Policy as well as the terms and conditions of any agreement which provide for use of Movilume Products and all of its dispute resolution provisions including arbitration, limitation on damages and choice of law. Movilume reserves the right to change our Privacy Policy at any time. Non-material changes and clarifications will take effect immediately, and material changes will take effect within 30 days of their posting on this site. We encourage you to regularly review the Movilume web sites to familiarize yourself with changes which may occur from time-to-time.  If we make changes, we will post them and will indicate at the top of this page the policy’s new effective date. If we make material changes to this policy, we will notify you here, by email, or through notice on our home page. We encourage you to refer to this policy on an ongoing basis so that you understand our current privacy policy. Unless stated otherwise, our current privacy policy applies to all information that we have about you, your account and information we obtain by your use of Movilume Products.

When you use the Movilume Products, you will be providing two types of information:  information you explicitly provide through interaction with the Movilume Products, and information which is obtained by virtue of your using the Movilume Products.

Information you explicitly provide

When you first register Movilume Products, you will be asked to provide us with personal information such as your name, or an Email address for us to contact you.  As well, we may occasionally use your name and Email address in order to send you information on products or services, provided by Movilume which we feel may be of interest to you.  Further, Movilume may send you service related announcements, such as warning you of upcoming updates, service outages, or other information which we feel you may be interested in.  You will have the option to opt out of some of these announcements, but MOVILUME reserves the right to provide certain of these announcements regardless of your opting out of receipt of these announcements, should you choose to use the MOVILUME Products.

MOVILUME may use information you have provided in registering for, or use of, Movilume Products without directly or indirectly identifying you, to third parties.  This may be done, for example, in order to identify the number of people visiting a specific web site, or commenting on a certain product, person, or idea.  This may be used to provide advertisements to you on products or services that will potentially be more interesting or relevant to you.  Under no circumstances will we provide information identifying you to a third party, rather we will pass on an advertising announcement to you, but we will not tell the third party who you are.

Information obtained by virtue of your using Movilume Products

When you use Movilume Products, we will collect the following information:

  1. The Internet domain and IP address from which you access the Movilume Products;
  2. The type of browser and operating system used to access the Movilume Products;
  3. Screen resolution of your monitor;
  4. The date and time you access the Movilume Products;
  5. The page you are visiting with the Movilume Products;
  6. If you linked to a Movilume web site from another referring web site, the address of that web site.

By using the Movilume Products, you are consenting to have your personal data transferred to and processed both within and without the United States of America

In addition, Movilume may collect certain information automatically if you are using a mobile device, including, but not limited to, the type of mobile device you use, your mobile devices unique device ID, the IP address of your mobile device, your mobile operating system, the type of mobile Internet browsers you use and the information about the way you use the Application.

The Application does not collect precise information about the location of your mobile device.

Movilume will make commercially reasonable efforts to ensure that personal information is accurate, complete, and current as required for the purposes for which it was collected.  If you find any inaccuracies in our information, please inform us and we will make the appropriate corrections promptly.

Sharing of Information

Only aggregated, anonymized data is periodically transmitted to external services to help us improve the Application and our service. We will share your information with third parties only in the ways that are described in this privacy statement.

We may disclose information you provide or information we obtain by virtue of your using Movilume Products:

  • as required by law, such to comply to a subpoena, or similar legal process;
  • when we believe in good faith that disclosure is necessary to protect our rights, protect your safety or the safety of others, investigate fraud, or respond to a government request;
  • with our trusted services providers who work on our behalf and have agreed to adhere to the rules set forth in this privacy statement.
  • if Movilume is involved in a merger, acquisition, or sale of all or a portion of its assets, you will be notified via email and/or a prominent notice on our website of any change in ownership or uses of this information, as well as any choice you may have regarding this information.

Cookies

“Cookies” are a feature of every Internet software browser and are used to collect information anonymously and to track user patterns on a web site. A cookie is a small text file that is placed on the hard disk drive of your computer by a web site. Cookies contain a unique identification number that identifies your browser, but not the visitor, to our computers each time you visit our web site. Cookies tell us which pages of our web sites are visited and by how many people. The use of cookies is an industry standard and many major browsers are initially set up to accept them. You can reset your browser to either refuse to accept all cookies or to notify you when you have received a cookie. However, if you refuse to accept cookies, you may not be able to use some of the features available on Movilume’s products. Cookies are used to establish a user session and allow our computers to correctly provide visitors to our web site with the appropriate frames and content. Our cookies will not follow your travels on the World Wide Web

Security

Our web sites have industry standard security measures in place to protect the loss, misuse and alteration of the information under our control. While there is no such thing as “perfect security” on the Internet, Movilume will take all commercially reasonable steps to ensure the safety of your personal information

Links to Other Sites

Our Application may contain links to other web sites or applications.  Movilume is not responsible for the privacy practices of such other web sites or applications, and expressly disclaims all liability associated with your use of, and the content of, such other sites or applications.

Data Retention Policy

We will retain information you provide or information we obtain by virtue of your using Movilume Products for as long as you use the Movilume Products and for a reasonable time thereafter. We will retain information we obtain by virtue of your using Movilume Products for up to 12 months and thereafter may store it in aggregate.  If you would like us to delete information you provided, please contact our Privacy Officer and we will respond in a timely matter to your request. Please note that some or all of the information you provide may be required in order for Movilume Products to function properly.

You have the right to access your personal information under the control of Movilume. Upon request in writing to the Privacy Officer at the address listed below, you will be informed of the existence, use, and disclosure of your personal information and you will be given access to that information. Except in limited circumstances, as specifically provided by applicable privacy legislation, Movilume can tell you whether we hold personal information about you. Movilume will only refuse access to information about you in those circumstances permitted or required by applicable privacy legislation. If Movilume refuses access to you, reasons for such refusal will be provided. Exceptions may include information that contains references to other individuals or information that cannot be disclosed for legal or security reasons.

By using the Movilume Products, you agree to the preceding uses of your information in this way by Movilume.

Accountability and how to Contact Us

MOVILUME is accountable for all personal information under its control.  Movilume has appointed a Privacy Officer who is designated as responsible for our privacy policy.  The Privacy Officer can be reached by email at info@movilume.com. If you have any questions regarding privacy while using the Application, or have questions about our practices, please contact us via email at info@movilume.com.

 

 

Contact Us

We're not around right now. But you can send us an email and we'll get back to you, asap.

Not readable? Change text. captcha txt